SPECIAL AWARD and DON STEPANEK COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD recipients
1978
Sal Salemi
1979
Omer Daveluy
1980
Wilfred McKee, Bill Anderson, Babe Padella
1981
Frank Pazden, Henry Despins
1982
Ray Beauty, Roy Garner
1983
Joseph Zappone, George Wallace
1984
Roger Ouellette, John Marens
1985
Harold Slocum, Peg Palmer
1986
John D'Ambrose, Mr. & Mrs. Steven Hovick
1987
Edward Kalita, Allyn's Cleaners
1988
Rich Hamel, Mike Calabrese, Bill O'Donnell, Dom Valentino
1989
Bert Boucher, Mr. & Mrs. James Coffey
1990
Mike Nolan, Jack Mills, Ed Coon, Bob Gensler, Joe Feero
1991
Ned Conlon, John & Mary Correia, Joseph Romano, Marie Sampson, Mike Svab
1992
Ron Baker, Bob LaBonne, Louie Capobianco,Charlie Brown, Russ Davey, Bob Monnerat, Paul Konans
1993
Mr. & Mrs. Robert lacovone, Mr. & Mrs. John Putetti, Chester Palombo, Vin Stebbins
1994
Steven Hovick, David Anderson, Thomas Stanis, Edward Rogowski, Lisa Lamphier, Kim Harmon
1995
Tom Kinsella, Meeghan Coffey, Tom Valuckas, John and Debbie Gugliotti, Police Benevolent Association
1996
Dan Nolan, Andy Gallagher, Doug & Judy Campbell, Roland Perrault, Ed Diorio, Rich Jacovich, Joe Romano
1997
Mike Palomba, Tom Stebbins, Lou & Mary Mangione, Joe Sileo, Watertown Fire Department
1998
Lou Banda, Sean Butterly, Brian Flaherty
1999
Sherri Gemmell, Jeromie Schumacher, Jack Barrett, Peter Baker
2000
Susan Atkins, Keith Borkowski, Ronald Blanchard, Ronald Luth, Mark & Debbie Smolley
2001
Ann Belford, Alena Kleban, Bill Knox, Laura O'Brien
2002
Greg Spagnoletti, Brian J. Flaherty, Ann Belforti
2003
Jim Hernovich, Carmine DiSapio, Ken Krayeske, Jim Dreher
2004
Dick Beverage, Mike Carney, Dave Granger, Cliff Jones
2005
Pat Mazzamaro, Siemon Company, Greg West, P.J. Zarella
2006
American Legion Post 195, Oakville VFW Post 7330, Watertown VFW Post 5151, Paul Swiatek
2007
Sue Ponton
2008
Adams Hometown Market, Karen Blake, MaryEllen Farese, Ian Marshall
2009
Dr. Don Demas, Copes Rubbish Removal, Lou Razza, Watertown Foundation
2010
Mike Cavallo, Carrie Donorfio, Ken Gemmel, Cory Lutkus, Tom Taylor
2011
Greg Gaber, Ron Stepanek, Watertown Assoc. for Special Citizens, Ted Ziogas
2012
Aldo Carlotto, Darcie Forgue-McIntyre, Crestwood Ford, Watertown Meat Center
2013
John Biello, Delmar Electric, Maurice Fabiani, Rich Ferrari, Knights of Columbus Council #3594
2014
Allyn’s Cleaners, Ed Lopes, Ordinary Joe’s, Kim Tessier
2015
John Buono, BTS Graphics, Lisa Cattaneo, Dr. Mark Stone
2016
John Biello, Joe Cianciolo, Jack Traver Sr., Diane Valunas
2017
Barry Butterly, Fran Fabiani, Monica Nolan, Water-Oak VFW Post 5157